Learn more Shop now Learn more Shop now Shop now Shop now Shop now Shop now Shop now Learn More Shop now Shop now Learn more Shop Fire Shop Kindle Learn More Shop now Fitbit
Customer Review

42 of 43 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Good enough considering the price., 9 Nov. 2010
By 
This review is from: Ex-Pro Sony NP-FW50, NPFW50 High Power Plus+ - 2 Year Warranty Replacment Sony Lithium Li-on Digital Camera Battery (Camera)
I bought this battery for my Sony NEX-5 camera. The battery is different to the provided picture as the front face is just black no arrow or w logo. On the back of the battery it says 7.2v and 1080 mAh. The battery came charged at 77% , however the instructions said I need to fully charge the battery so I did, I used the charger provided with my sony camera.

I was pleased to see that the battery is fully compatible with my new firmware which is .03, and I can see the remaining battery life on screen (percentage % and battery indicator).

To test the performance of this battery, I started taking one minute full HD videos. The average of this battery is a 35 sec clip for every 1% power, while the original battery can shoot 55sec.

So, I guess this battery dies 1.5 times faster than the original which is not bad considering that the price is 4 times less and hence my 5 stars.

I think this is a good backup battery.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

[Add comment]
Post a comment
To insert a product link use the format: [[ASIN:ASIN product-title]] (What's this?)
Amazon will display this name with all your submissions, including reviews and discussion posts. (Learn more)
Name:
Badge:
This badge will be assigned to you and will appear along with your name.
There was an error. Please try again.
Please see the full guidelines here.

Official Comment

As a representative of this product you can post one Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
The following name and badge will be shown with this comment:
 (edit name)
After clicking on the Post button you will be asked to create your public name, which will be shown with all your contributions.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.  Learn more
Otherwise, you can still post a regular comment on this review.

Is this your product?

If you are the author, artist, manufacturer or an official representative of this product, you can post an Official Comment on this review. It will appear immediately below the review wherever it is displayed.   Learn more
 
System timed out

We were unable to verify whether you represent the product. Please try again later, or retry now. Otherwise you can post a regular comment.

Since you previously posted an Official Comment, this comment will appear in the comment section below. You also have the option to edit your Official Comment.   Learn more
The maximum number of Official Comments have been posted. This comment will appear in the comment section below.   Learn more
Prompts for sign-in
  [Cancel]

Comments

Track comments by e-mail
Tracked by 3 customers

Sort: Oldest first | Newest first
Showing 1-2 of 2 posts in this discussion
Initial post: 3 Dec 2010, 12:04:00 GMT
Last edited by the author on 3 Dec 2010, 12:05:36 GMT
Mr. M. P. H says:
The original Sony battery is rated at 1020mAh, and as you state, the EXpro claim a 1080mAh rating. Therefore, it should last longer than the Sony. So if you find the battery dies 1.5 times faster, that means the EXpro claim is incorrect. I bought one of these for a Sony Alpha A33 but the contacts on the battery are more deeply positioned than the original, so wouldnt make contact without holding the battery firmly in. As soon as the battery door was closed, it disconnected! This is not a quality product and I was glad to get my money back. Watch out for battery temperature in use and when recharging! You get what you pay for. If you find it only does half the expected life, why would it get 5 stars?

In reply to an earlier post on 4 Mar 2013, 11:09:07 GMT
N. Gilbert says:
> If you find it only does half the expected life, why would it get 5 stars?

He didn't say it only gets half the expected life - he said it dies 1.5x faster (ie it has 33% less power) half would have been 2.0x.
He gave it 5 stars for the reason he clearly stated.
Did you actually read his review??
‹ Previous 1 Next ›