BAFTA Film Awards 2013

Browse the winners and nominees that competed to win the prestigious awards on Sunday, February 10.

The Contenders

 
   

Best Film
Lincoln
Lincoln
Les Misérables
Les Misérables

Life of Pi
Life of Pi

Argo
WINNER: Argo

Zero Dark Thirty
Zero Dark Thirty




Outstanding British Film
Les Misérables
Les Misérables
Skyfall
WINNER: Skyfall
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Seven Psychopaths
Seven Psychopaths



Best Director Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
WINNER: Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Michael Haneke, Amour
James Bobin (Director), The Muppets
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer) and Danny King (Writer), Wild Bill
WINNER: Bart Layton (Director) and Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter
David Morris (Director) and Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer), McCullen
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer), I Am Nasrine





Best Leading Actor
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Ben Affleck in Argo
Ben Affleck in Argo
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook



Best Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Marion Cotillard in Rust and Bone
Marion Cotillard in Rust and Bone
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
WINNER: Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Helen Mirren in Hitchcock
Helen Mirren in Hitchcock



Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Alan Arkin, Argo
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


WINNER: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Sally Field, Lincoln
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Amy Adams, The Master
Helen Hunt, The Sessions





Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Michael Haneke, Amour
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
Chris Terrio, Argo
WINNER: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild





Best Film Not in the English Language
Amour
WINNER: Amour
Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone
Jo Nesbo's Headhunters
Jo Nesbo's Headhunters
Untouchable
Untouchable
The Hunt
The Hunt



Best Animated Film
Brave
WINNER: Brave
Frankenweenie
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
ParaNorman



Best Documentary
The Imposter
The Imposter
McCullin
McCullin
Marley
Marley
Searching for Sugar Man
WINNER: Searching for Sugar Man
West of Memphis
West of Memphis



Best Original Music Best Cinematography
John Williams, Lincoln
WINNER: Thoman Newman, Skyfall
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Danny Cohen, Les Misérables
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
WINNER: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina






Best EditingBest Production Design
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
WINNER: William Goldenberg, Argo
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Stuart Baird, Skyfall
Fred Raskin, Django Unchained

WINNER: Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Misérables
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock, Skyfall
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina





Best Special Visual Effects Best Sound
WINNER: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron and Erik-Jan De Boer, Life of Pi
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb and Andrew Lockley, The Dark Knight Rises
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood and Paul Butterworth, Prometheus
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Nominees TBD., Marvel's Avengers Assemble

WINNER: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole and John Warhurst, Les Misérables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett and D. M. Hemphill, Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall
Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Wylie Stateman, Django UnchainedTony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge and Chris Ward, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey






Best Costume Design Best Make Up and Hair
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor, Great Expectations
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

WINNER: Lisa Westcott, Les Misérables
Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou, Lincoln
Ivana Primorac, Anna Karenina
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor and Rick Findlater, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel and Howard Berger, Hitchcock





The EE Rising Star Award
Killer Joe
WINNER: Juno Temple
Liberal Arts
Elizabeth Olsen
Shadow Dancer
Andrea Riseborough
Life of Pi
Suraj Sharma
A Royal Affair
Alicia Vikander

Behind Every Psycho is a Great Woman

Hitchcock [DVD]
Hitchcock [Blu-ray]

Hitchcock [DVD]
Hitchcock [Blu-ray]