BAFTA Film Awards 2012

Silence proved to be golden at the 2012 BAFTAs with black-and-white sensation The Artist sweeping the board, scoring seven top awards from its 12 nominations. Amongst its impressive haul were Best Director for Michel Hazanavicius, Best Film and Best Leading Actor for Jean Dujardin beating the hotly tipped Gary Oldman, whose homegrown hit, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy took home just two awards--Outstanding British Film and Best Adapted Screenplay. The rest of the acting gongs went to Meryl Streep in the Best Actress category for her portrayal of Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady, Octavia Spencer for Best Supporting Actress for real-life tale The Help and Christopher Plummer became the oldest person to win an acting BAFTA for his supporting role in Beginners. There were two wins apiece for Hugo and Senna, though Marilyn Monroe biopic My Week With Marilyn failed to win from any of its six nominations.

Did your favourite triumph? Watch a selection of clips and browse all the winners and nominated films below.

The Contenders

 
   

Best Film
The Artist
WINNER: The Artist
The Descendants
The Descendants

Drive
Drive

The Help
The Help

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy




Outstanding British Film
The Artist
WINNER: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
50/50
Senna
My Week With Marilyn
My Week With Marilyn
Shame
Shame
We Need To Talk About Kevin
We Need To Talk About Kevin



Best Director Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Lynne Ramsay, We Need To Talk About Kevin
Joe Cornish (Writer/ Director), Attack The Block
Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director) and Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer), Black Pond
Ralph Fiennes (Director), Coriolanus
Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer), Submarine
WINNER: Paddy Considine (Director) and Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer), Tyrannosaur





Best Leading Actor
Brad Pitt in Moneyball
Brad Pitt in Moneyball
Gary Oldman in Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gary Oldman in Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jean Dujardin in The Artist
WINNER: Jean Dujardin in The Artist
George Clooney in The Descendants
George Clooney in The Descendants
Michael Fassbender in Shame
Michael Fassbender in Shame



Best Leading Actress
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
WINNER: Meryl Streep in The Iron lady
Michelle Williams in My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Williams in My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton in We Need To Talk About Kevin
Tilda Swinton in We Need To Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis in The Help
Viola Davis in The Help



Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Jim Broadbent, The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Ides of March


Carey Mulligan, Drive
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Judi Dench, My Week With Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help





Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Abi Morgan, The Iron Lady
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
WINNER: Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy





Best Film Not in the English Language
Incendies
Incendies
Pina
Pina
Potiche
Potiche
The Skin I Live In
WINNER: The Skin I Live In
A Separation
A Separation



Best Animated Film
Rango
WINNER: Rango
Arthur Christmas
Arthur Christmas
Tintin: Secret Of The Unicorn
Tintin: Secret Of The Unicorn



Best Documentary
George Harrison - Living in the Material World
George Harrison - Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Project Nim
Senna
WINNER: Senna



Best Original Music Best Cinematography
WINNER: Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
John Williams, War Horse

WINNER: Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Robert Richardson, Hugo
Hoyte van Hoytema, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Janusz Kaminski, War Horse





Best EditingBest Production Design
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Mat Newman, Drive
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo
Dino Jonsater, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
WINNER: Gregers Sall and Chris King, Senna

Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould, The Artist
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
WINNER: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Hugo
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Rick Carter and Lee Sandales, War Horse





Best Special Visual Effects Best Sound
Joe Letteri, Tintin: Secret Of The Unicorn
WINNER: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler and David Vickery, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Rob Legato, Ben Grossman and Joss Williams, Hugo
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon and R. Christopher White, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Ben Morris and Neil Corbould, War Horse

Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps and Michael Krikorian, The Artist
James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson and Adam Scrivener, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
WINNER: Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley, Hugo
John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths and Andy Shelley, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Richard Hymns, War Horse





Best Costume Design Best Make Up and Hair
WINNER: Mark Bridges, The Artist
Michael O'Connor, Jane Eyre
Sandy Powell, Hugo
Jill Taylor, My Week With Marilyn
Jacqueline Durran, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Julie Hewett and Cydney Cornell, The Artist
Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Morag Ross and Jan Archibald, Hugo
WINNER: Marese Langan, The Iron Lady
Jenny Shircore, My Week With Marilyn





Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award
Anuvahood
WINNER: Adam Deacon
Thor
Chris Hemsworth
The Deep Blue Sea
Tom Hiddleston
Bridesmaids
Chris O’Dowd
My Week With Marilyn
Eddie Redmayne

Martin Scorsese--2012 BAFTA Fellow

Martin Scorsese 5 Film Collection
Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Liza...
DVD
£11.49
Martin Scorsese Collection [DVD]
Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Cathy...
DVD
£12.35