Customer Discussions > music discussion forum

The Winners so far!


Sort: Oldest first | Newest first
Showing 1-25 of 1000 posts in this discussion
Initial post: 22 May 2011 13:54:28 BDT
Last edited by the author on 21 Jun 2012 23:32:11 BDT
Dragonlord says:
The original Music Forum Virtual Top 12 winning tracks

Track 1 'Alone Again Or' - Love (10 votes) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 2 'Like a hurricane' - Neil Young (8 votes) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 3 'Hurt' - Johnny Cash (6 votes ) nominated by T. Franklin
Track 4 'Wish You Were Here' - Pink Floyd (5 votes) nominated by Mr. G. A. I. Dewar
Track 5 'Touch of Grey' - Grateful Dead (5 votes) nominated by Ms D M Pearce
Track 6 'Drive-in Saturday' - David Bowie (12 run-off votes) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 7 - 'Papa Was A Rolling Stone' - The Temptations (9 votes) nominated by BOF
Track 8 - 'On The Road' - Canned Heat (9 points) - nominated by Post Soviet
Track 9 - 'Wishing Well' - Free (7 votes) - nominated by David E
Track 10 - 'Riders On The Storm' - The Doors (8 votes) - nominated by BOF
Track 11 - Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (8 votes) - Nominated by Dragonlord
Track 12 - Me And Bobby McGee - Janis Joplin - (7 votes) - Nominated by T Franklin

The female artist only top 12 winning tracks.

Track 1 - Going Down To Liverpool - The Bangles - (18 points) - nominated by Jeff Coull
Track 2 - Because The Night - Patti Smith (17 + 10 points) - nominated by Brass Neck
Track 3 - Who Knows Where the Time Goes? - Sandy Denny (29 points) - nominated by Carradale
Track 4 - Brass In Pocket - Pretenders - (20 points) - nominated by Valerie Henshaw
Track 5 - Anchorage - Michelle Shocked - (16 points) nominated by G. A. I. Dewar
Track 6 - Son Of A Preacher Man - Dusty Springfield - (19 points) nominated by Moff
Track 7 - Uptown Top Ranking - Althea & Donna - (21 votes) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 8 - All Tomorrow's Parties - Velvet Underground & Nico - (22 points) - nominated by Phil=
Track 9 - Walk on By - Dionne Warwick - (22 points) nominated by David E
Track 10 - Big Yellow Taxi - Joni Mitchell - (19 points) nominated by Carradale
Track 11 - What's The Matter Here? - 10,000 Maniacs - (17 points) nominated by David E
Track 12 - Moonlight Shadow - Maggie Reilly - (17 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 13 - Superstar - The Carpenters (14 points) nominated by The Liquidator
Track 14 - Cloudbusting - Kate Bush (14 points) Nominated by Mondo Ray
Track 15 - Little Lies - Fleetwood Mac (11 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 16 - Be My Baby - The Ronettes (17 points) nominated by Sj Brooke
Track 17 - Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (14 points) nominated by Spacepig
Track 18 - Sunny Came Home - Shawn Colvin (9 points) nominated by Little Ol' Meses
Track 19 - Clean Up Woman - Betty Wright (11 points) nominated by telly addict
Track 20 - At Seventeen - Janis Ian (19 points) nominated by K.J.S.

The New Millenium Songs which won!

Track 1 - Seven Nation Army - White Stripes - (17 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 2 - Holiday - Green Day - (12 & 6 points in run-off) nominated by Tikka
Track 3 - Mykonos - Fleet Foxes - (18 points) nominated by Kevin J Payne
Track 4 - Valerie - Mark Ronson ft Amy Winehouse - (19 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 5 - New York, New York - Ryan Adams - (19 Points) - nominated by Dragonlord
Track 6 - Death By Diamond And Pearls - Band Of Skulls - (11 points) nominated by TheFoe
Track 7 - Steady As She Goes - Raconteurs - (15 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 8 - Crazy - Gnarls Barkley - (18 points + a few in the run-off) nominated by Kevin J Payne
Track 9 - By The Way - Red Hot Chili Peppers - (16 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 10 - Good One Comin' On - Blackberry Smoke - (11 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 11 - Someone Like You - Adele - (11 points) nominated by Collette
Track 12 - Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks - The National - (14 points) nominated by Music addict
Track 13 - Trains - Porcupine Tree - (14 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 14 - Kids - MGMT - (17 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 15 - The Princess & The Frog - Jim Jones Revue - (14 & 13 run-off points) nominated by Blastronaut
Track 16 - Wake Up - Arcade Fire - (15 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 17 - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Part 1 - Flaming Lips - (15 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 18 - Marz - John Grant - (13 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 19 - Ordinary People - Neil Young - (18 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 20 - Bring Me To Life - Evanescence - (21 points) nominated by Little Ol' Meses

The winning tracks for the 1990's are as follows!

Track 1 - Jeremy - Pearl Jam (19 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 2 - Thunderstruck - AC/DC (13 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 3 - Smells Like Teen Spirit - Nirvana (25 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 4 - Basket Case - Green Day - (15 points) nominated by David E
Track 5 - Enter Sandman - Metallica - (20 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 6 - Novocaine For The Soul - Eels - (13 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 7 - Smooth - Santana/Rob Thomas - (22 points) nominated by Starship Trooper
Track 8 - A Design For Life - Manic Street Preachers - (22 points) nominated by Collette
Track 9 - Common People - Pulp - (17 points) as nominated by StevenJamesHyde
Track 10 - Everybody Hurts - R.E.M. - (20 points) nominated by Lez Lee
Track 11 - Feels Like Rain - Buddy Guy - (18 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 12 - Learning To Fly - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - (17 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 13 - Unfinished Sympathy - Massive Attack - (26 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 14 - Justified And Ancient, "Stand by The JAMs" - The KLF featuring Tammy Wynette - (20 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 15 - Loaded - Primal Scream - (24 points) nominated by Helen The Melon
Track 16 - Why - Annie Lennox - (16 points) nominated by Mondo Ray
Track 17 - Excuse Me Mister - John Martyn (16 points) nominated by seasicktim
Track 18 - Friday I'm In Love - The Cure (20 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 19 - Beeswing - Richard Thompson - (24 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 20 - Glory Box - Portishead - (30 points) by K.J.S.

The winning tracks for the 1980's are as follows!

Track 1 - Once In A Lifetime - Talking Heads (19 points) nominated by Radar Station.
Track 2 - Don't Cry - Neil Young (22 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 3 - Shipbuilding - Robert Wyatt (18 points) nominated by Phil=
Track 4 - Redemption Song - Bob Marley - (14 points) nominated by T Franklin
Track 5 - She Sells Sanctuary - The Cult - (21 points) nominated by Mr. G. A. I. Dewar
Track 6 - Two Tribes - Frankie Goes To Hollywood (22 points) nominated by TheFoe
Track 7 - Valley Girl - Frank and Moon Zappa - (15 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 8 - Reward - The Teardrop Explodes - (16 points) nominated by David E
Track 9 - Golden Brown - The Stranglers - (21 points) nominated by CHEEZE
Track 10 - Ashes to Ashes - David Bowie - (23 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 11 - Free Fallin' - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - (20 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 12 - A Town Called Malice - The Jam - (20 points) nominated by David E
Track 13 - Love Will Tear Us Apart - Joy Division - (14 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 14 - Senses Working Overtime - XTC - (17points) nominated by David E
Track 15 - Walk This Way - Run DMC & Aerosmith - (17 points) nominated by TheFoe
Track 16 - The Lovecats - The Cure - (21 points) nominated by telly addict
Track 17 - Running Up That Hill - Kate Bush - (26 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 18 - Sharp Dressed Man - ZZ Top - (11 points) nominated by Sj Brooke
Track 19 - Call Me - Blondie - (21 points) nominated by Blastronaut
Track 20 - The Message - Grandmaster Flash And The Furious Five - (19 points) nominated by Johnny Bee

The winning tracks for the 1970's are as follows!

Track 1 - Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who (25 points) nominated by Starry Heavens
Track 2 - Layla - Derek & The Dominoes (23 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 3 - Heart Of Gold - Neil Young - (19 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 4 - Lola - The Kinks - (26 points) nominated by RAB
Track 5 - Paranoid - Black Sabbath - (21 points) nominated by Helen the Melon
Track 6 - Reelin' In The Years - Steely Dan - (28 points) nominated by Philip Burrell
Track 7 - Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd - (15 points) nominated by CHEEZE
Track 8 - Boys Don't Cry - The Cure - (17 points) nominated by Wilb
Track 9 - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll - Ian Dury & The Blockheads - (18 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 10 - Wall Street Shuffle - 10cc - (15 points) nominated by Phillip Burrell
Track 11 - Messin' with the Kid - Rory Gallagher - (24 points) nominated by Spacepig
Track 12 - Werewolves of London - Warren Zevon - (30 points) nominated by telly addict
Track 13 - Higher Ground - Stevie Wonder - (21 points) nominated by T.Franklin
Track 14 - Since I've Been Loving You - Led Zeppelin - (24 points) nominated by MissManicManiac
Track 15 - Marquee Moon - Television (21 points) nominated by Johnny Bee.
Track 16 - Papa Was A Rollin' Stone - Temptations (23 points) nominated by RedAlFire.
Track 17 - Baba O'Riley - The Who - (21 points) nominated by Blastronaut
Track 18 - The Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys - Traffic - (27 points) nominated by CHEEZE
Track 19 - Sound And Vision - David Bowie - (16 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 20 - Riders on the Storm - The Doors - (20 points) nominated by Neil

The winning tracks for the 1960's are as follows!

Track 1 - A Day In The Life - The Beatles (20 points) nominated by STEVE666-
Track 2 - Like A Rolling Stone - Bob Dylan - (29 points) nominated by Notreshuggie
Track 3 - Man Of The World - Fleetwood Mac (20 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 4 - All Along The Watchtower - Jimi Hendrix - (26 points) nominated by RedAlFire
Track 5 - Dark Star - Grateful Dead - (26 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 6 - Waterloo Sunset - The Kinks - (23 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 7 - Who Knows Where the Time Goes - Fairport Convention - (22 & 13 run-off points) nominated by Sparky
Track 8 - Sittin' On The Dock Of The Bay - Otis Redding - (25 points) nominated by T. Franklin
Track 9 - Wichita Lineman - Glen Campbell - (20 points) nominated by Huck Flynn
Track 10 - Living in the Past - Jethro Tull - (25 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 11 - River Man - Nick Drake - (18 points) nominated by George Campbell
Track 12 - I'm Waiting for the Man - Velvet Underground - (20 points) nominated by G.A.I. Dewar
Track 13 - Mr Tambourine Man - Byrds - (20 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 14 - Going Up The Country - Canned Heat - (27 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 15 - Piece Of My Heart - Big Brother & the Holding Company - (16 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 16 - Sad Eyed Lady of the Lowlands - Bob Dylan - (19 points) nominated by Steve666
Track 17 - Good Vibrations - The Beach Boys - (27 points) nominated by Philip Burrell
Track 18 - Dear Mr Fantasy - Traffic - (17 points) nominated by T Franklin
Track 19 - Sympathy For The Devil - The Rolling Stones - (25 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 20 - The Boxer - Simon And Garfunkel - (23 points) nominated by George Campbell

The winning tracks for the 1950's are as follows!

Track 1 - Take Five - Dave Brubeck - (27 points) nominated by Huck Finn
Track 2 - Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley - (23 points) nominated by STEVE666
Track 3 - Blueberry Hill - Fats Domino - (13 points) nominated by Mondo Ray
Track 4 - Got My Mojo Working - Muddy Waters - (20 points) nominated by Seasicktim
Track 5 - Smokestack Lightning - Howlin' Wolf - (20 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 6 - Roll Over Beethoven - (Chuck Berry - 24 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 7 - C'mon Everybody - Eddie Cochran - (18 points) nominated by Collette
Track 8 - Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye - Ella Fitzgerald - (21 points) nominated by Huck Fynn
Track 9 - Long Tall Sally - Little Richard - (23 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 10 - Not Fade Away - The Crickets - (23 points) nominated by Dragonlord
Track 11 - Reet Petite - Jackie Wilson - (19 points) nominated by Huck Flynn
Track 12 - Jailhouse Rock - Elvis Presley - (20 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 13 - Catch a Falling Star - Perry Como - 16 points) nominated by Lez Lee
Track 14 - Poison Ivy - Coasters - (17 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 15 - Summertime Blues - Eddie Cochran - (16 points) nominated by STEVE666
Track 16 - It Doesn't Matter Anymore - Buddy Holly - (12 points) nominated by Little Ol' Meses
Track 17 - Peter Gunn - Duane Eddy - (16 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 18 - Bird Dog - Everly Brothers - (19 points) nominated by David E
Track 19 - Fever - Peggy Lee - (21 points) Nonimated by thems Huck Flynn
Track 20 - I Can't Quit You Baby - Otis Rush - (16 points) nominated by T Franklin

The winning tracks for the Pre-1950's are as follows:

Track 1 - Strange Fruit - Billie Holiday - (24 points) nominated by telly addict
Track 2 - Minnie the Moocher - Cab Calloway - (19 points) nominated by RedAlFire
Track 3 - Me and the Devil Blues - Robert Johnson - (11 points) nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 4 - Good Morning, School Girl - Sonny Boy Williamson - (12 points) nominated by Wharf Rat
Track 5 - Moonlight Serenade - Glenn Miller - (19 points) nominated by RedAlFire
Track 6 - Is You Is Or Is You Ain't (My Baby)? - Louis Jordan - (14 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 7 - Statesboro Blues - Blind Willie McTell - (23 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 8 - I Can't Be Satisfied - Muddy Waters - (13 points) nominated by Cornish Deadhead
Track 9 - A Couple Of Swells - Fred Astaire and Judy Garland - (13 points) nominated by David E
Track 10 - Bull Doze Blues - Henry Thomas - (17 points) nominated by T Franklin
Track 11 - Midnight Special - Leadbelly - (16 points) niminated by Brass Neck
Track 12 - Route 66 - Nat King Cole - (15 points) nominated by Brass Neck
Track 13 - Sitting On Top of the World - The Mississippi Sheiks - (16 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 14 - Lullaby Of Broadway - Gold Diggers Of 1935 Original Soundtrack (17 points) nominated by Mondo Ray
Track 15 - Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy - The Andrew Sisters - (14 points) - nominated by David E

Posted on 22 May 2011 14:58:38 BDT
TheFoe says:
R soles the lot of 'em! :-)

In reply to an earlier post on 22 May 2011 15:31:02 BDT
Brass Neck says:
The point of this thread being .....?

Posted on 22 May 2011 15:44:50 BDT
T. Franklin says:
A) To bring 'em together in one place?

B) Dragonlord has been given a daily quota of posts to fullfill by The Man?

C) Dragonlord has way too much time on his hands?

In reply to an earlier post on 22 May 2011 15:48:07 BDT
Brass Neck says:
I'll go with C) with a self-generated element of B)!

Posted on 22 May 2011 15:51:20 BDT
TheFoe says:
We could have a poll to see who nominates the most chosen songs, or maybe not!

In reply to an earlier post on 23 May 2011 09:55:05 BDT
Last edited by the author on 19 Apr 2012 21:25:48 BDT
Dragonlord says:
The winning tracks for the ballads are as follows:

Track - 1 Into My Arms - Nick Cave & Bad Seeds Nomed by Seasicktim (16 points).
Track - 2 The Sound Of Silence - Simon and Garfunkel Nomed By Helen The Melon (21 points)
Track - 3 Desperado - Eagles Nomed by David.E (14 points)
Track - 4 Walk On By - Dionne Warwick Nomed by K.J.S. (19 points)
Track - 5 Have You Seen Her? - The Chi-ites Nomed by Telly Addict (19 points).
Track - 6 The Ballad Of Easy Rider - The Byrds Nomed by Phil= (14 points).
Track - 7 Many Rivers To Cross - Jimmy Cliff Nomed by K.J.S. (12 points.)
Track - 8 By The Time I Get To Pheonix - Glen Campbell Nomed by K.J.S. (13 points).
Track - 9 Love And Affection - Joan Armatrading Nomed by Johnny Bee (21 points).
Track - 10 Killing Me Softly - Roberta Flack Nomed by The Liquidator (18 points)
Track - 11 Love On The Rocks - Neil Diamond Nomed by Little Ol' Meses (11 points)
Track - 12 Nights In White Satin - The Moody Blues Nomed by RedAlFire (15 points.)
Track - 13 Stay - Jackson Browne Nommed by Johnny Bee (11 Points)
Track - 14 Don't Cry For Me Argentina - Julie Covington Nommed by The Liquidator (11 points)
Track - 15 God Only Knows - Beach Boys Nommed by Brass Neck (12points)
Track - 16 Ain't No Sunshine - Bill Withers, Nommed by Johnny Bee (13 points)
Track - 17 Help Me Make it Through the Night - Gladys Knight & the Pips, Nommed by K.J.S (11 points)
Track - 18 The Partisan - Leonard Cohen, Nommed by Mondo Ray (12 points)
Track - 19 Pinball - Brian Protheroe, Nommed by Kevin J. Payne (10 points)
Track - 20 Boulder To Birmingham - EmmyLou Harris nommed by G.Richardson. (14 points)

The winning tracks for the covers are as follows:

Track 1 - With A Little Help From My Friends - Joe Cocker (23 points & 13 run-off points) nominated by telly addict
Track 2 - All Along the Watchtower - The Jimi Hendrix Experience (18 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 3 - I Fought The Law - The Clash (21 points) nominated by Travel Fan
Track 4 - A Message To You Rudy - The Specials (22 points) nominated by Phil=
Track 5 - Take Me To The River - Talking Heads (15 points) nominated by David E
Track 6 - I Love Rock N Roll - Joan Jett & The Blackhearts (18 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 7 - Dear Prudence - Siouxsie & The Banshees (18 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 8 - Since You Been Gone - Rainbow (17 points) nominated by Blastronaut
Track 9 - People Are Strange - Echo & The Bunnymen (10 points) nominated by Collette
Track 10 - Georgia On My Mind - Ray Charles (16 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 11 - House Of The Rising Sun - Animals (17 points) nominated by Mondo Ray
Track 12 - Summer Breeze - Isley Brothers (14 points) nominated by RedAlFire
Track 13 - Whiskey In The Jar - Thin Lizzy (15 points) nominated by seasicktim
Track 14 - This Flight Tonight - Nazareth (14 points) nominated by Nugent Dirt
Track 15 - Black Betty - Ram Jam (21 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 16 - Hush - Deep Purple (16 points) nominated by K.J.S.
Track 17 - Wild Thing - The Troggs (15 points) nominated by Post Soviet
Track 18 - The Hunter - Free (18 points) nominated by Spacepig
Track 19 - Reason To Believe - Rod Stewart (14 points) nominated by David E
Track 20 - Ruby Tuesday - Melanie Safka (15 points) nominated by Mondo Ray

The winning tracks for the music forums fave artist are as follows:

Track 1 (Van Halen) nominated by Dragonlord - winning song (Jump) 16 points nominated by Little Ol' Meses
Track 2 (Duran Duran) nominated by Little Ol' Meses - winning song (Girls On Film) 19 points nominated by David.E
Track 3 (Lenny Cohen) nominated by Mondo Ray - winning song (Suzanne) 21 points nominated by Spacepig
Track 4 - (Magnetic Fields) nominated by Lez Lee - winning song (Epitaph For My Heart) 16 points nominated by telly addict
Track 5 - (Crowded House) nonimated by Telly Addict - winning song (Weather With You) 16 points nominated by Wharf Rat.
Track 6 - (Paul Kelly) nominated by Valerie Henshaw - winning song (Before To Long) 10 points nominated by Little Ol' Meses
Track 7 - (Earth And Fire) nominated by Kevin J. Payne - winning song (Ruby Is The One) 13 points nominated by David.E.
Track 8 - (Deep Purple) nominated by David.E - winning song (Strange Kind Of Woman) - 16 points and 12 run-off points nominated by Wharf Rat
Track 9 - (Earth Wind And Fire) nominated by Carradale - winning song (September) - 12 points nominated by Brass Neck
Track 10 - (Hawkwind) nominated by Spacepig - winning song (Master of the Universe) - 25 points nominated by Lez Lee
Track 11 - (Roxy Music) nominated by The Liquidator - winning song (Virginia Plain) - 22 points nominated by Brass Neck
Track 12 - ( Ted Hawkins ) nominated by seasicktim - winning song (There Stands The Glass) 9 points and 4 run-off points nominated by Valerie Henshaw
Track 13 - (Phish) Nominated by Cornish Deadhead - winning song (Chalk Dust Torture) 12 points nominated by Val Henshaw.
Track 14 - (Alice Cooper) nominated by Brass Neck - winning song (School's Out) 19 points nominated by Cornish Deadhead.
Track 15 - (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds) nominated by Johnny Bee - Winning Song (The Weeping Song) 11 points nominated by Wharf Rat
Track 16 - (Underworld) nominated by Nugent Dirt - winning song (Cowgirl) 11 points and 7 points run-off points nominated by seasicktim
Track 17 - (Depeche Mode) nominated by TheFoe - winning song (Enjoy The Silence) 12 points and 7 points run- off points nominated by T. Franklin
Track 18 - (Tim Buckley) nominated by Elastic Rock - winning song (Morning Glory) 17 points nominated by Wharf Rat
Track 19 - (Motorhead) nominated by easytiger - winning song (Overkill) 19 points nominated by Mr. G. A. I. Dewar
Track 20 - (Chic) nominated by Eke - winning song (I Want Your Love) 13 points & 6 play off points nominted by Valerie Henshaw.
Track 21 - (Wilco) nominated by Philip Burrell - winning song (I'm only Trying To Break Your Heart) 8 points and 4 vote off points nominated by Lez Lee.
Track 22 - (King Crimson) Nominated by Smitty - winning song (In The Court Of The Crimson King) 13 points nominated by STEVE 666.
Track 23 - (Queen) Nominated by ILHJ - winning song (Killer Queen) 15 points nominated By Brass Neck.
Track 24 - (Ry Cooder) nominated by Toffeeman - winning song (Paris Texas) 12 points Nominated by Smitty
Track 25 - (Smashing Pumpkins) nominated by Blastronaut - winning song (Disarm) 16 points Nominated By Brass Neck.
Track 26 - (Blue Oyster Cult) nominated by Derek.W.- winning song (Don't Fear) The Reaper) 15 points nominated By Brass Neck
Track 27 - (Curtis Mayfield) Nominated by Phil= - winning song (People Get Ready) 12 points Nominated by T.Franklin.
Track 28 - (The Pretty Things) nominated by Grimmy - winning song (Don't Bring Me Down) 9 points and 5 vote off points nominated by RedAlFire
Track 29 - (Patty Griffin) nominated by G Richardson - winning song (Heavenly Day) 13 points nominated by Dragonlord
Track 30 - (Average White Band) nominated by RedAlFire - winning song (Pick Up The Pieces) 20 points nominated by Brass Neck.
Track 31 - (Stackridge) nominated by Mark Kibble - winning song (Friendliness Pt One) 11 points and 6 vote off points nominated by Valerie Henshaw.
Track 32 - (Marvin Gaye ) nominated by S. R. Tulip - winning song (What's Going On) 22 points nominated by Dragonlord.
Track 33 - (New Riders Of the Purple Sage) nominated by Wharf Rat - winning song (Dirty Business) 9 points and 5 vote-off points nominated by Spacepig.
Track 34 - Warpaint nominated by RAB - winning song (Undertow) 10 points plus 2 vote off points nominated by Dragonlord
Track 35 - Iggy and the Stooges nominated by Schizoid Mark - winning song (No Fun) 11 points plus 5 vote off points nominated by Johnny Bee
Track 36 - Fairport Convention nominated by Mr. S. R. Jackson - winning song (Fotheringay) 20 points nominated by RedAlFire
Track 37 - Yes nominated by STEVE666 - winning song (Yours Is No Disgrace) 15 points nominated by Brass Neck
Track 38 - UFO nominated by Leftin - winning song (Only You Can Rock Me) 17 points nominated by Wharf Rat
Track 39 - Rush nominated by T. Franklin - winning song (Xanadu) 9 points plus 6 vote-off points nominated by Brass Neck
Track 40 - (Richard Thompson) nominated by nocheese - winning song (1952 Vincent Black Lightning) 16 points plus 5 vote-off points nominated Wharf Rat.
Track 41 - (Johnny Cash) nominated by knocked out in 1973 just woke up - winning song (I Walk The Line) 24 points nominated by RedAlFire
Track 42 - (Tears for Fears) nominated by Gingerlily - winning song (Mad World) 22 points nominated by Valerie Henshaw
Track 43 - (The Beach Boys) nominated by Porpoise - winning song (Wouldn't It Be Nice) 15 points nominated by RedAlFire

The Virtual Dance/Electronica tracks are as follows:

Track 1 - Bullet - Fluke. Nommed by Helen The Melon (7 points)
Track 2 - Little Fluffy Clouds - The Orb Nommed By Johnny.Bee (11 points)
Track 3 - Sandstorm - Darude Nommed by Kevin J.Payne (16 points)
Track 4 - Charly (Alley Cat Mix) - The Prodigy Nommed by Helen The Melon (10 points)
Track 5 - In Your Face - 808 State - Nommed by The Liquidator (15 points)
Track 6 - Inssomniak - DJPC - Nommed by TheFoe (12 points)
Track 7 - Manik Shamanik - System 7 - Nommed by Spacepig (9 points, + 3.5 play off points )
Track 8 - Angel - Massive Attack - Nommed by Nugent Dirt (9 points, + 15 play off points)
Track 9 - Trans Europe Express - Kraftwerk - Nommed by Brass Neck (15 points)
Track 10 - Set Me Free - N-Trance - Nommed by Collette (12 points & 5 play off points)
Track 11 - Renegade Master '98 - Wildchild - Nommed by Collette ( lots of points)
Track 12 - Stakka Humanoid - Humanoid - Nommed by Blastro (12 points)
Track 13 - Papua New Guinea - FSOL - Nommed by Elastic Rock (15 points)
Track 14 - Today - Talk Talk - Nommed by Liquidator (11 points)
Track 15 - Micromega - Blue Planet Corporation - Nommed by Nugent_Dirt (17 points)
Track 16 - Cream - Blank And Jones - Nommed by NON (14 points)
Track 17 - Zombie Nation - Kernkraft 400 - nommed by NON (11 points)
Track 18 - Voodoo Ray - A Guy Called Gerald - nommed by NON (11 points)
Track 19 - No Limits - 2 Unlimited - nommed by - Kevin.J.Payne (9 votes)
Track 20 - Last Train To Trancentral - KLF - nommed by Johnny Bee (13 points)
Track 21 - Sun Rising (Son of the Rising House Mix) - Beloved - nommed by Liquid (8 points)
Track 22 - Love Can't Turn Around - Farley Jackmaster Funk - nommed by suziex (13 points)
Track 23 - There Is No Law - Messiah - Nommed by TheFoe ( 6 points)

Soundtrack winning songs are as follows:

Track 1 - Son Of A Preacher Man (Dusty Springfield) - 9 points. Nominated by Mr G.A.I. Dewar.
Track 2 - The Good, The Bad And The Ugly (Hugo Montenegro, His Orchestra And Chorus) - 14 points. Nominated by Kevin J. Payne.

In reply to an earlier post on 23 May 2011 10:07:38 BDT
Brass Neck says:
Now that's just anally retentive!

In reply to an earlier post on 23 May 2011 14:26:18 BDT
Derek W. says:
You don't need to bother looking at mine, unless you want to see if myself or possibly Collette is bottom of the nominating league!

Posted on 23 May 2011 22:41:03 BDT
How about a poll on the top poll nominations thread wasi track 7 of virtualt or 2 of womens wotsits e,g,

In reply to an earlier post on 23 May 2011 23:44:52 BDT
You've got my vote, Peter.

In reply to an earlier post on 24 May 2011 06:27:56 BDT
Brass Neck says:
He's gut mi vot two!

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 09:27:06 BDT
Last edited by the author on 8 Jan 2012 12:11:25 GMT
Dragonlord says:
Lets see who has chosen the most winning tracks as suggested by TheFoe and put them in some form of ranking order. Only the people whom have won a vote will been ranked sorry and the best of luck.

Posted on 25 May 2011 09:34:44 BDT
Last edited by the author on 25 May 2011 09:35:50 BDT
Tikka says:
Dragonlord said:
"Lets see who has chosen the most winning tracks as suggested by TheFoe and put them in some form of ranking order. Only the people whom have won a vote will been ranked sorry and the best of luck."

Luck? To be judged as the most 'on message' with the rest of the herd?

I'm surprised to have 'won' even one entry.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 09:45:34 BDT
Dragonlord says:
I know what you mean Tikka and I'm suprised that I have won two because there have been many times when the whole process has moved so fast especially the female nominations where I was only able to nominated two tracks. I'm not surprised that Brass Neck is on top because he organises the whole thing so he always gets his nominations in on time.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 09:45:41 BDT
TheFoe says:
I suggested it as a joke!

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 09:48:19 BDT
Dragonlord says:
I thought you might have but I enjoy doing facts and figures mate.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 10:06:23 BDT
Brass Neck says:
Just a wee teensy weensy bit anal?

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 10:09:38 BDT
Last edited by the author on 25 May 2011 10:09:58 BDT
Tikka says:
To be honest I enjoy facts, figure and 'top ten' lists meself. Just thought that the (list for)most successful nominator was a strange one.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 10:36:34 BDT
Post Soviet says:
Evething seems fine tome, given time to vote again, results would change for sure. Very subjrctive and moody thing, particularly when I'm hearing so much new stuff here, first impression plays much role, which can change in a matter of hours...days...

Posted on 25 May 2011 14:49:50 BDT
Last edited by the author on 25 May 2011 14:54:22 BDT
Carradale says:
If you want anal here it is.

1st equal : Brass Neck and D. Enderby = 3 wins

2nd equal (3rd equal really): BOF, Carradale, Cornish Deadhead, Dragonlord, Mr G.A.I.Dewar, Post Sov and T. Franklin = 2 wins

3rd equal (10th equal really): Jeff Coull, Kevin Payne, Moff, Ms DM Pearce, Phil, Tikka and Valerie = 1 win

Think this is correct.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 14:53:38 BDT
Last edited by the author on 25 May 2011 14:59:16 BDT
Carradale says:
Here one to trawl back to work on, Dragonlord!

Who had the best "hit rate"?

Percentage of winning nominations made by a particular poster out of total number of nominations made by the same poster. Should keep you busy....

Posted on 25 May 2011 14:54:17 BDT
RAB says:
Surely to be truely anal you'd go off their total number of votes as well.

Thankfully I'm not that anal.

Anal.

In reply to an earlier post on 25 May 2011 14:57:58 BDT
Last edited by the author on 25 May 2011 14:58:47 BDT
Carradale says:
I suppose so RAB but you would have to work out the total votes cast in each ballot and weight the winning totals accordingly using some sort of percentage system. Somehow......

Posted on 25 May 2011 14:59:40 BDT
RAB says:
There's also the small matter of the original vote being FPTP and the subsequent ones being AV-ish. How do you equate them?
‹ Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 59 Next ›
[Add comment]
Add your own message to the discussion
To insert a product link use the format: [[ASIN:ASIN product-title]] (What's this?)
Prompts for sign-in
 


 

This discussion

Discussion in:  music discussion forum
Participants:  57
Total posts:  1456
Initial post:  22 May 2011
Latest post:  24 Jun 2013

New! Receive e-mail when new posts are made.
Tracked by 1 customer

Search Customer Discussions