Return to product information

The Day Gone by: Autobiography (Hardcover)

by Richard Adams (Author)
Price at a Glance
RRP: £18.95
Used:from £0.01
Collectible:from £16.00
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
All  New (0)  Used (34 from £0.01)  Collectible (1 from £16.00)
Show   
Always pay through Amazon.co.uk's Shopping Cart or 1-Click. Learn more about Safe Online Shopping and our safe buying guarantee.

All

(1 to 25 of 35 offers sorted by : Price + Shipping)
Price + Shipping Condition Seller Information Ready to buy?
£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Seller:  greener_books
  • Rating:97% positive over the past 12 months (114917 ratings.) 225712 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   The dust cover of this book is slightly damage. However, book in a very good condition, The corner of the first blanc page is missing. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Rating:95% positive over the past 12 months (130760 ratings.) 349826 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   SUPER FAST SHIPPING, DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. NO NEED TO WAIT FOR BOOKS FROM USA. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. MORE GREAT BARGAINS IN OUR ZSHOP. amazon.co.uk/shops/awesome_books_001 ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Acceptable
  • Seller:  bdweuk
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (12510 ratings.) 24649 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Books despatched from the UK within two working days. We use Amazon to raise funds for work we do in Africa and our UK team comprises long term unemployed and prisoners coming to the end of sentences. Do not hesitate to contact us if there are any problems. ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Seller:  betterworldbooks
  • Rating:94% positive over the past 12 months (40282 ratings.) 129739 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from IN, United States. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Dispatched from the US -- Expect delivery in 2-3 weeks. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Acceptable
  • Seller:  icehousebooks
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (1562 ratings.) 4018 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Same day dispatch if ordered before 1pm. Books sent via Royal Mail economy delivery. International orders posted via airmail except heavy books which are sent via surface mail. ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£0.01
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Rating:94% positive over the past 12 months (138874 ratings.) 185580 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   World of Books make a contribution to charity for every book sold.

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£1.74
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Seller:  thriftbooks-USA
  • Rating:93% positive over the past 12 months (32507 ratings.) 71669 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United States. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. Spend Less. Read More. Ships from USA; Arrival time is usually 15 to 20 business days, May take as many as 25 days. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£2.00
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Rating:93% positive over the past 12 months (11100 ratings.) 64630 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Published by Hutchinson in 1990. Hardcover. Number of pages: 398. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8269588 ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£2.79
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£3.45
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Like New
  • Seller:  wysebybooks
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (791 ratings.) 1713 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson,
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: Hardback
    Description: 1990, Hutchinson, 8vo., xiii, 398pp., 39 plates and illustrations, fine, dust jacket. ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£3.46
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Good
  • Seller:  owlsmart_usa
  • Rating:90% positive over the past 12 months (11665 ratings.) 15226 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United States. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£4.00
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£4.50
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  young_leaves
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (166 ratings.) 929 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   ISBN 0091739675. Very good condition of book/very good dustjacket. 908 gm. Autobiography of Richard Adams.

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£5.75
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Rating:95% positive over the past 12 months (10341 ratings.) 26087 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Delivered from the UK in 5-7 days. 1990. Hutchinson. first edition. book VG. dj VG. 9.5x6.5. 398pp. 5 b/w illus, 39 b/w photos. ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£5.99
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  a-b-books
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (151 ratings.) 684 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Despatched within 24 hours of order.

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£6.50
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  eastleach_books
  • Rating:95% positive over the past 12 months (182 ratings.) 929 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   1st edition. ~ Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 398pp, 16pp b/w plates, index, spine cocked, otherwise a fine copy. ~ The life of the Newbury author Adams which covers his life up until the end of the Second World War. Entertaining. Contains info on Newbury & Oxford in the 1920's & 30's as well as an account of Adam's time in the Army. ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£6.99
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Like New
  • Seller:  septemberbooks2
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (2167 ratings.) 5170 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Unread. Absolutely clean and tight. No inscription or marking.D/j is not price clipped with minimal wear. Owner's ex-libris label on f.e.p.which has cockled slightly ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£7.00
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Like New
  • Seller:  loe-books
  • Rating:96% positive over the past 12 months (195 ratings.) 612 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: cloth
    Edition: First Edition
    Condition: Fine/Fine
    Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091739675 A fine copy in a fine dust-jacket.
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£7.00
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  churchgreenbooks
  • Rating:97% positive over the past 12 months (118 ratings.) 439 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: cloth gilt
    Edition:
    Condition: Very Good/Very Good
    Description: 24 cms 0091739675 398 pp. Illustrated.
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£7.80
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  spelmans
  • Rating:97% positive over the past 12 months (262 ratings.) 981 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: hard cover
    Edition:
    Condition: Very Good
    Description: A very good copy with d/w. 8vo. 398pp. Hutchinson, 1990.
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£7.99
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  antscollsbooks
  • Rating:99% positive over the past 12 months (159 ratings.) 1114 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   UK Seller.Hardback with dust jacket,in very good to like new condition.

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£9.00
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  london_bookworm
  • Rating:97% positive over the past 12 months (425 ratings.) 2188 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: cloth
    Edition: First Edition
    Condition: Very Good/Very Good
    Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091739675 Harback Hardback. Very slight foxing to top edge. Very slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. This captivating and beautifully-written memoir follows Adams from his birth in 1920 to the end of the Second World War. It contains a memorable recreation of the Adams family, while recording the childhood of an observant, deeply sensitive boy in Newbury, Berkshire, from the mid 1920s on. Illustrated. 398 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.)
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£10.10
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  barterbooks
  • Rating:97% positive over the past 12 months (345 ratings.) 1825 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. International delivery available. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Ltd
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: hardcover
    Edition: First Edition
    Condition: VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper
    Description: Green hardback cloth cover :: 398pp 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£10.50
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Very Good
  • Seller:  waverleyeureka
  • Rating:98% positive over the past 12 months (275 ratings.) 1109 lifetime ratings.
  • Delivery: In stock. Dispatched from United Kingdom. See Delivery Rates. See return policy.
  • Comments:   Publisher: Hutchinson
    Date of Publication: 1990
    Binding: cloth
    Edition:
    Condition: Very Good/Very Good
    Description: 8vo 0091739675 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition.
    ( « )

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.

£12.33
+ £2.75shipping
Used - Acceptable

or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.




Where's My Stuff?

Delivery and Returns

Need Help?


Your Recent History

 (What's this?)
 

After viewing product detail pages or search results, look here to find an easy way to navigate back to pages you are interested in.

     

amazon.co.uk Amazon Home
International Sites:  United States  |  Germany  |  France  |  Japan  |  Canada  |  China
Business Programs: Sell on Amazon  |  Fulfilment by Amazon  |  Join Associates  |  Join Advantage
Customer Service  |  Help  |  View Basket  |  Your Account
About Amazon.co.uk  |  Careers at Amazon
Conditions of Use & Sale |  Privacy Notice  © 1996-2009, Amazon.com, Inc. and its affiliates