This oil is extracted from the kernels of an Argan tree, a cousin of the Olive tree which is mainly found in Morocco and in some parts of Mexico. It has many uses including culinary uses i.e. cooking oil and dipping pastes, as well as cosmetic uses i.e. the treatment of skin and hair. Argan oil is usually sold without any additives because of its highly beneficial characteristics as a lone cosmetic ingredient. It is often said that Argan oil has been around for centuries, often used medically to treat illnesses. However, through modern day laboratory tests it has been confirmed to possess large amounts of Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linolenic Acid. Why choose our Argan Oil? Argan Oil from L'enigme D'argan is becoming extremely popular due to its high quality. Our Argan oil is cold pressed and 100% organic and all of our suppliers are Ecocert certified. Our oil is perfect for application on the face, hair, nails and the body. The positive difference to your skin can be noticed within a few days of applying Argan Oil.