Bergamot (Citrus aurantium bergamia) Essential Oil is extracted from the peel of the nearly ripe, bitter orange fruit. It is grown in Morocco, southern Italy, Sicily and parts of Africa. It is bergamot that gives Earl Grey tea its flavour, and is a common fragrance and fixative in cosmetics, toiletries and sun tanning products. Bergamot essential oil is uplifting, refreshing and antiseptic. It has a fresh, subtle, spicy lemon smell with warm, balsamic undertone. In aromatherapy, Bergamot essential oil is used to treat melancholy, tiredness, irritability and greasy skins. It is a good deodorant and will help kill germs in the home. USES: Massage, baths, inhalation. Because of its wonderful smell, destroying effect and antiseptic properties, place a few drops in a saucer of hot water on top of a radiator to freshen a room. It may, be inhaled directly from a tissue for emotional upset or negative moods. Use it in moderation, a maximum of five drops, for massage or a bath to lift your spirits. CAUTION: Bergamot oil can irritate skin, especially if it is subsequently exposed to sunlight. It is safe for home use if well diluted.